Tag: online privacy

High School Students and Online Identity – It Matters

Rob_Zidar

Rob Zidar
ThirdParent

We talk to parents all the time about what their kids and teens are doing online. The answers we get are varied, but many are of a theme that comes up all too often:

  • Ashley doesn’t use social media.
  • Danny doesn’t use Facebook.
  • Well, I know Braden is on Facebook but he friended me so I can see everything he is doing.

Once a child reaches 14 or 15, the truth is usually something very different, whether parents are fully aware or not. A lot of parents think social media begins and ends with Facebook. It doesn’t. There are dozens of social media networks around, with new ones popping up every week. Some parents also think online activity happens primarily on a child’s desktop or laptop computer, but many teens are using social media mostly or exclusively on their phones.

When we conduct an audit on a teen, we usually find half a dozen or so spots online where he has an identity, either on websites or social media – and often the number is much higher. A teen’s total online identity, rather than the presence on any one particular site, is what’s most important.

If you say to a kid, “who are you?” he knows the answer and can tell you all about himself. But when a college admissions officer, college athletic coach, a first potential employer or even the police ask that themselves that question, it’s important that a teen’s online presence projects the public image that shows him in the best light.

For example, a college admissions officer will be looking at:

Academics – Course work, grades and test scores

Accomplishments – Athletics, extra-curricular activities and community service

Character – Who you really are

If your son has done his college application thoroughly, his academics and accomplishments will be very clearly laid out, but we haven’t yet seen a college application that includes the question, “Are you a good person?” In today’s era of the Internet and social media, the character part is open to the interpretation of the viewer admissions officer, who will be free to use any and all online content on the applicant to make his character determination.

Having an online identity that makes you look lazy, frivolous, mean-spirited, racist, bigoted or a possessing a host of other negative traits can be devastating. One’s online image can be improved, or kept pristine from day one, but it is no trivial task. All teens, with the help of their parents, must consider each of the following about their online image:

Content and conduct – What you are posting online and what it says about you to an observer.

Friends – Who you interact with online (and what they do and say) also says something about you.

Frequency – How often do you post online? Is the amount of time you spend online crowding out other more important activities?

Things posted about you by others – Have a plan for knowing when others are posting about you, and what you can do about it. Talk to your friends about not making negative posts about you, even in jest, and think carefully before adding people to your network who aren’t really friends.

Ancient history – Are there social media accounts that you’ve forgotten about or don’t use anymore? They’re probably still around.

Privacy settings – Set most of your social media accounts to private, but not all of them. If you are 100% private, you may look like you have something to hide. (Hint: leave Facebook set to public, since your parents are probably watching you there anyway, and set up a clean and professional looking LinkedIn account). If, on the other hand, all of your accounts are public, you won’t have enough control over your online image.

Consistency with your college goals – Pro tip: With your public Facebook and LinkedIn profiles, the ones that your grandma could look at and smile, post things that express some consistency with your college or career goals. If your college app says that you’ve always wanted to be a veterinarian, and your online image is totally devoid of animals, you’re putting yourself at risk.

There is no foolproof way to be online and dodge all the potential pitfalls, but a little time and effort can put you in good stead to avoid most of them. Going the extra mile to craft a public online image that answers the “who are you?” question in the most positive light is biggest favor you can do for yourself online.

 

Rob Zidar is ThirdParent’s co-founder and executive vice president of operations. ThirdParent specializes in Internet safety for teens and kids- providing discreet, professional online monitoring and reporting services to equip parents with the tools and resources needed to proactively safeguard the privacy and reputation of their kids online. As an online reputation management and Internet safety expert, Rob is frequently sought after by the media and organizations to speak to parents and teens about online security and reputation management. Outside of ThirdParent, Rob is a father of three and lives with his family in Montgomery Township, N.J.

Visit www.ThirdParent.com.

 

Back-to-School Online Safety

Neville Pattinson Gemalto

Neville Pattinson
Gemalto

As the nation gears up to send its kids back to school, parents, guardians and teachers may find themselves shopping for the latest education-technology gadgets, particularly tablets and smartphones. But with these purchases come responsibility – on our part and the parts of the students who will be using them.

When we think of identity fraud, we tend to picture adults as the victims. But theft of children’s identities has become more commonplace in recent years. Given that more than one-third of middle-school students now use smartphones for schoolwork, our kids – and potentially our kids’ sensitive personal information – will likely soon begin spending far more time exposed to the online world.

That’s why we believe it’s so important for websites of companies catering to children to offer additional online-safety assurances to kids and their families. Added transparency about who will be interacting with children on a specific website, as well as verifiable credentials, will go a long way toward allaying parent and educator fears – and keeping minors’ personal data secure from hackers, identity thieves, phishers and marketing scammers.

I urge kid-centric sites to consider implementing an approach which would truly protect minors online. Parental control is key here. Essentially, a parent should oversee their children’s cyber presence. A parent should engage with specific content providers or an identity provider to establish their identity and then associate their children’s pseudo-anonymous online Identities to their account where consent has been granted. The use of pseudo-anonymous identities for kids helps keep any children’s personal identity information masked. The children could then use their online identities to access specific websites in a controlled and private manner. Ideally, all the companies opting into such a system could be added to a whitelist of kid-safe sites, creating a perimeter inside which both parents and children can be assured they are interacting with only other verified users.

Most important in creating and implementing such a system will be verifying the age of a user while keeping that user’s identity anonymous and secure. The site that succeeds there will be a leader in web-browsing safety.

It’s imperative for the good of our children and the future of the Internet that we have this conversation. By bringing this initiative to light, we’ll foster communication and collaboration between companies working on the back end to provide assurances to front-facing consumers (i.e., parents and teachers). Our end goal should be to implement a safe, secure and effective system to ensure child online privacy.

 

Neville Pattinson is the Senior Vice President for Government Sales at Gemalto, Inc. based in Austin, TX. Within that role he constantly evangelizes the need to move to smart card based solutions to protect both identity and privacy. Mr. Pattinson is a leading expert and thought leader on digital security identity solutions such as smart cards, electronic passports and hardware tokens that use secure microprocessor chips to keep identity credentials including biometrics secure and private. 

Why Your Child’s Privacy Matters Online: Five Things You Can Do To Help Your Child Protect Their Privacy

Mary Kay

Mary Kay Hoal Yoursphere

Your child’s privacy matters online for the very same reason their privacy matters offline: they’re children and teens and their private and personal information should remain private, personal, and protected. Any information shared about them, or by them, should be shared with parental awareness, involvement, and consent.

Offline your child or teen doesn’t stand on a street corner distributing personal information or announce to strangers where they’ll be after school. They don’t give out their phone number to people at the grocery store. Their exact physical location isn’t track-able by those who don’t know them.

Online however, this isn’t the case. Children and teens using apps like Instagram, Facebook, Ask.fm, Omegele, or MeetMe are requested to provide information that personally identifies themselves as part of the registration process. Different sites have different privacy policies but some start your child’s account with default settings that allow anyone to see the information your child provided. On sites where privacy settings have to be turned on manually, unless you are involved in your child’s social media presence, your child may not know how easily their personal information can be accessed, putting them right on that virtual street corner.

You may have one or two of these apps yourself but, as an adult, you are more capable of recognizing whom you should not be sharing information with and if someone sends you adult material or inappropriate messages you are not going to be affected the same way a child would be. The fact of the matter is that while the internet and social media are incredibly useful tools, it is also not a place for a child to be allowed to roam free without an involved parent or technical supervision.

Assuming you’ve set up any kind of social media account before, you already know how easy it is to find personal information online. There doesn’t seem to be any aspect of our life you aren’t requested to provide as part of your account! You also know that the information available on social media sites is not the kind of information you would want your child giving out to strangers. But what can you do to ensure that your child has a safe online experience? Well here’s a list of the top five simple things you can do to take control of your child’s online privacy:

1. Talk to your child, (including your younger children), and let them know what you’ve learned. It’s important you establish a dialogue about online privacy and what you can do as a family to protect it. Use words and phrases like, “Your privacy matters, both online and off.” Talk to them about the importance of applying common sense standards to what they share about themselves online.

2. Know the basics. These four things about your child constitute private online information about them:

  • Pictures of themselves
  • Their email
  • Their first name in combination with their last name.
  • Their phone number
  • Birth dates are OK to be requested, because they allow a website, game or app to determine if your child is old enough to use the service or if special privacy safeguards should be administered to their account but should never be shared outside of the initial setup of their account. Be sure to tell your children that if someone messages them asking how old they are, they are not to answer them.

3. If your child is 12 or younger and they’re using Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Ask.fm (or any other app, website or game that requires them to be 13 or older), they shouldn’t be. Why?

  • They’ve broken the app or website’s terms of service.  (It’s a clear sign an app or game isn’t meant for your child or young teen when they’re forced to lie about their age. Do you allow your child to lie about their age anywhere else to get something they want? Of course not. The same standards should always apply online and on smart phones.)
  • Your child 12 or younger has provided and shared private information about themselves (i.e. pictures of themselves, their first and last name, their email address, their phone number, etc.) that they are not legally allowed to share unless you have provided consent.
  • Because these sites and apps are meant for an older audience, even with a profile set to private, their information is being taken, bought, sold, tracked, and used.
  • Mainstream apps and social networks are mainstream and therefore meant for the general audience. Content is often age-inappropriate and adult-intended and not meant for you child or young teen’s consumption.

4. Social media is a mainstream part of life, and is the social-center of your child’s digital life. It’s not a matter of if, but a matter of when your child wants to use social media. As parents (and I myself am a parent of five, so I know this to be very true), it’s not about saying “no” to social media. It’s about say yes to age-appropriate, social media that makes privacy a priority.  There are social apps and websites like Yoursphere made specifically for your child and teen. Think of Yoursphere as the “Nickelodeon” or “Cartoon Network” of social media. Yoursphere’s content is created by kids and teens. Yoursphere understands that your child’s online privacy matters and has taken common sense steps to help parents be digitally aware, educated and involved in their child’s social media experience. Moreover, Yoursphere complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), which means we involve you, and ask you, to provide your consent for your child to post and share in the community. You also have access to the content your child posts. The vast majority of apps and website choose not to bother with COPPA. It’s much easier to turn a blind eye to the children using their service than protecting their privacy.

5. Be proactive.  Take steps to be in charge of making sure your family has a healthy digital experience.  You can do this by becoming a digitally aware, digitally educated and digitally involved parent.

For your children:

  • They shouldn’t use their first and last name, together, in social media. It’s preferable to use a screen name, but if they’re not interested, then just their first name.
  • Profiles should always be set to private. (At Yoursphere, there’s not an option to make a profile public.)
  • Turn the location services off on their smart phones. This will help keep their real-world whereabouts private
  • Don’t be their friend in social media; know their passwords instead. Since most apps and websites don’t provide a login for parents to see the content their child has posted, logging in provides the full view of their activities.
  • Limit their number of friends to those they truly know in real life. Statistically, the average teen has over 300 online friends and only knows 75% of them in real life. That means 75 strangers (and all their friends on their friends list) are keeping up with what your child is doing.
  • Activate their Yoursphere membership online or in the app store.

For you, free information sources are available to empower you with the tools and information you need to make this a reality:

Your child’s online privacy matters; having a healthy and age-appropriate social media experience matters. It all starts with you: educating yourself and then sharing your knowledge with your children. You will make a difference.

Want to learn more? Listen to Mary Kay interviewed on PRIVO’s Parenting Matters radio show. Click here to listen!
 


Mary Kay Hoal is a nationally recognized expert on youth social media and digital safety. She is the founder and president of Yoursphere Media Inc., which focuses on the family and publishes the award-winning youth social network Yoursphere. Mary Kay also provides parents with tools and information to help them live healthy digital lives at YoursphereForParents.com. She has been profiled on CNN, BBC, E!, Fox & Friends, TIME, Lifetime TV and many others. Mary Kay is a contributor to ABC’s 20/20 as their family digital-safety expert. For more information visit www.marykayhoal.com.